Convert your Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) Karnataka CGPA to percentage instantly using the official VTU formula (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 for the 2015/2017/2018 scheme and CGPA × 10 for the 2021/2022 CBCS scheme. Works for BE, B.Tech, B.Arch, M.Tech and PhD students across all 200+ VTU-affiliated engineering colleges in Karnataka.
Convert your VTU CGPA to percentage using the correct formula for your admission scheme – we support both the 2018 (older CBCS) and 2022 (newer CBCS) schemes officially adopted by Visvesvaraya Technological University.
VTU uses two different formulas based on your admission year and scheme. Picking the wrong one can shift your percentage by 7.5 points – always confirm your scheme with your college examination cell first.
Percentage = (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 – older CBCS regulations, deduction-based formula aligning grade boundaries with national standards.
Percentage = CGPA × 10 – newer CBCS regulations using direct multiplication for global compatibility.
Manually set factor and offset if your specific college or autonomous institution uses a variant rule.
Side-by-side conversion examples for common VTU CGPA values under both schemes:
Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), established in 1998 and headquartered in Belagavi, Karnataka, is one of India's largest and most prestigious technological universities. Named after the legendary engineer Sir M. Visvesvaraya, VTU governs more than 200 affiliated engineering colleges across Karnataka, including top-tier institutions like RVCE, BMSCE, MSRIT, PESIT, and SJBIT. The university is approved by AICTE and regulated by the University Grants Commission (UGC).
VTU operates under the Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) for B.E., B.Tech, B.Arch, M.Tech and PhD programs. Engineering branches include Computer Science, Information Science, Electronics & Communication, Mechanical, Civil, Electrical & Electronics, Aerospace, Biotechnology, Industrial Engineering, Architecture and many more. Each program uses VTU's 10-point CGPA grading system with the conversion formulas explained below.
Quick fact (2026): VTU uses two different CGPA-to-percentage formulas. Older 2015/2017/2018 scheme uses (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 while the newer 2021/2022 CBCS scheme uses CGPA × 10. Verify your scheme on the official VTU website.
VTU has officially published two distinct CGPA-to-percentage formulas, depending on the admission scheme you joined under. Each is detailed below:
This is the official VTU formula published on the university's CGPA Standard Formula page. The 0.75 deduction constant was introduced to align VTU's grading curve with national standards, since VTU's grading scale starts at 4.0 (Pass) rather than 0. Applies to all students who joined under the 2015, 2017 or 2018 schemes.
Under the 2021 and 2022 CBCS regulations, VTU moved to a direct multiplication method to make CGPA-to-percentage conversion more intuitive and aligned with the formulas used by other Indian universities (Anna University, AMU, SPPU). This applies to students admitted to BE/B.Tech programs from academic year 2021 onwards.
For converting a single semester's SGPA (rather than overall CGPA) to percentage under the older scheme, the official VTU formula is (SGPA × 10) − 7.5. Most students prefer to wait until they have the cumulative CGPA before computing percentage.
Important: Using the wrong scheme formula will produce a 7.5 percentage-point difference for the same CGPA. For example, 8.0 CGPA = 72.5% under the 2018 scheme but 80% under the 2022 scheme. Confirm your scheme with your college's examination cell before submitting any application.
If you're not sure which VTU scheme applies to you in 2026, follow these steps:
VTU follows a 10-point letter grading system that differs slightly between the 2018 and 2022 schemes. Here are both charts:
| Letter Grade | Grade Point | Marks Range | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| O | 10 | 90 – 100 | Outstanding |
| A+ | 9 | 80 – 89 | Excellent |
| A | 8 | 70 – 79 | Very Good |
| B+ | 7 | 60 – 69 | Good |
| B | 6 | 55 – 59 | Above Average |
| C | 5 | 50 – 54 | Average |
| P | 4 | 45 – 49 | Minimum Pass |
| F | 0 | Below 45 | Fail |
| Letter Grade | Grade Point | Marks Range | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| O | 10 | 90 – 100 | Outstanding |
| S | 9 | 80 – 89 | Excellent |
| A | 8 | 70 – 79 | Very Good |
| B | 7 | 60 – 69 | Good |
| C | 6 | 50 – 59 | Average |
| D | 5 | 45 – 49 | Pass |
| E | 4 | 40 – 44 | Minimum Pass |
| F | 0 | 0 – 39 | Fail |
Side-by-side lookup using both VTU formulas for the most common CGPA values:
| CGPA | 2018 Scheme (−0.75)×10 |
2022 Scheme ×10 |
Class / Standing |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.00 | 92.50% | 100% | Outstanding |
| 9.50 | 87.50% | 95% | Outstanding |
| 9.00 | 82.50% | 90% | Excellent · Distinction |
| 8.50 | 77.50% | 85% | First Class with Distinction |
| 8.00 | 72.50% | 80% | First Class with Distinction |
| 7.75 | 70.00% | 77.5% | First Class with Distinction (cutoff) |
| 7.00 | 62.50% | 70% | First Class |
| 6.75 | 60.00% | 67.5% | First Class (cutoff) |
| 6.00 | 52.50% | 60% | Second Class |
| 5.00 | 42.50% | 50% | Pass |
| 4.00 | 32.50% | 40% | Below Min. (older scheme) |
VTU officially classifies your degree based on your final CGPA. Here's the 2026 classification used across all VTU-affiliated engineering colleges:
Pro tip: A CGPA of 8.5+ at VTU (77.5%+ under 2018 scheme or 85%+ under 2022 scheme) makes you highly competitive for placements at Karnataka tech hubs like Bengaluru (Infosys, Wipro, TCS, Mindtree), foreign MS admissions, and GATE-based PG programs at IITs and IIIT Bangalore.
Lateral entry students (diploma holders) at VTU join directly in the 3rd semester, skipping semesters 1 and 2. Here's how your CGPA is calculated under VTU regulations:
CGPA = Σ(SGPA × Credits) ÷ Σ(Total Credits) — except restricted to semesters 3–8.(CGPA − 0.75) × 10, or 2022 → CGPA × 10).While VTU issues your degree in CGPA format, many real-world scenarios require percentage. Here are the most common 2026 use cases:
Different Indian engineering universities use different CGPA-to-percentage formulas. Here's a 2026 comparison:
| University | Formula | Example (CGPA 8.0) |
|---|---|---|
| VTU 2018 Scheme | (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 | 72.5% |
| VTU 2022 Scheme | CGPA × 10 | 80% |
| AKTU (UPTU) | (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 | 72.5% |
| JNTU Hyderabad | (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 | 72.5% |
| GTU Gujarat | (CGPA − 0.5) × 10 | 75% |
| Anna University | CGPA × 10 | 80% |
| AMU | CGPA × 10 | 80% |
| Mumbai University | 7.1 × CGPA + 11 | 67.8% |
| Delhi University | CGPA × 9.5 | 76% |
| CBSE Board | CGPA × 9.5 | 76% |
For other Indian universities, browse our complete collection of India-specific CGPA calculators.
CGPA × 10 for a 2018-scheme transcript overstates your percentage by 7.5 points. Always check your USN and admission scheme first.Answers to the most common questions VTU students ask about CGPA to percentage conversion in 2026.
VTU has two official formulas depending on your admission scheme. For the 2015, 2017 and 2018 schemes, the formula is Percentage = (CGPA − 0.75) × 10. For the 2021 and 2022 schemes, the formula is Percentage = CGPA × 10. Always verify your scheme via your USN or college examination cell before applying the formula. The official rule is published on the VTU CGPA Standard Formula page.
Your VTU scheme is determined by the year you joined as a first-year student. Check your USN (University Seat Number) – the year is embedded in the format (e.g., 1AB22CS001 means 2022 admission). You can also see the scheme printed on your provisional marks card or via the VTU results portal. When in doubt, ask your college examination cell which scheme applies to your batch.
For converting a single semester's SGPA to percentage under the older VTU scheme, the official formula is Percentage = (SGPA × 10) − 7.5. For example, an SGPA of 8.5 equals (8.5 × 10) − 7.5 = 77.5%. This is functionally the same as the CGPA formula but applied to one semester. Most students prefer to wait until they have the cumulative CGPA before computing percentage for resumes and applications.
Yes, 8.5 CGPA at VTU is excellent. Under the 2018 scheme it equals 77.5%, falling under First Class with Distinction. Under the 2022 scheme it equals 85%, also First Class with Distinction. This CGPA is highly competitive for top placements at Karnataka tech hubs (Infosys, Wipro, TCS, Razorpay), GATE-based PG programs at IIIT Bangalore and IISc, and foreign MS admissions to mid-tier US universities.
VTU uses the standard credit-weighted average formula: CGPA = Σ(Semester SGPA × Total Credits) ÷ Σ(Total Degree Credits). Each course has assigned credits (typically 1–4) and grade points (0–10). SGPA is computed first per semester, then CGPA is the weighted average across all semesters. A typical VTU B.E. program requires around 175–180 total credits over 8 semesters.
VTU awards First Class with Distinction for a final CGPA of 7.75 or higher (which equals 70%+ under the 2018 scheme). First Class is awarded for CGPA between 6.75 and 7.74 (60% to 69.9%). These cutoffs are universal across all VTU-affiliated engineering colleges and apply at the time of degree certification.
Lateral entry diploma students join VTU directly in the 3rd semester, so their CGPA is calculated only from semesters 3 through 8 (6 semesters total). The formula is the same credit-weighted average as regular students but restricted to those 6 semesters. The percentage conversion formula remains based on your admission scheme (2018 or 2022). Lateral entry students are eligible for the same First Class with Distinction classification.
Most VTU-affiliated autonomous colleges (RVCE, BMSCE, MSRIT, PESIT, SJBIT, etc.) follow the same official VTU formula for CGPA-to-percentage conversion. However, some autonomous colleges may have minor variations in their internal grading curves or apply additional moderation rules. Always cross-verify with your specific college's examination cell, since autonomous colleges have flexibility under UGC regulations.
Your official VTU CGPA, semester-wise SGPA and provisional marks cards can be checked on the VTU results portal using your USN. The final consolidated marks card and degree certificate are issued by your college after the entire B.E./B.Tech program is complete. Always rely on the figure printed on your official transcript when submitting it for jobs, GATE, foreign admissions or government exams.
Our converter is mathematically 100% accurate based on the official VTU formulas published by Visvesvaraya Technological University. Select the correct scheme (2018 or 2022) and enter your CGPA between 0.00 and 10.00 – the result matches exactly what VTU prints on official transcripts. For any official application (PSU, government, foreign credential evaluation), always cross-verify with your VTU marks card and consider obtaining an official percentage conversion certificate from your college examination cell.
Explore other Indian university CGPA to percentage converters and academic tools for 2026.
Convert your AKTU/UPTU CGPA to percentage using the official Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University formula.
Convert NowConvert Aligarh Muslim University CGPA to percentage using the official AMU Controller of Examinations formula.
Convert NowConvert Anna University CGPA to percentage with the official formula for Tamil Nadu engineering colleges.
Convert NowConvert Mumbai University CGPA to percentage using the unique linear regression formula per Circular No. G4/of/2018.
Convert NowConvert your VTU CGPA to the US 4.0 GPA scale for study-abroad applications to USA, Canada, UK and Australia.
Convert NowBrowse the complete 2026 collection of CGPA, GPA and percentage calculators for every major Indian university.
Browse AllAll formulas and grading rules used by this calculator are based on the publicly available VTU CGPA Standard Formula page and official VTU academic regulations for the 2015, 2017, 2018, 2021 and 2022 schemes. For an official percentage conversion certificate, contact your college examination cell directly.
Explore our complete 2026 collection of CGPA, GPA, percentage and study-abroad calculators designed for VTU, AMU, AKTU, Anna University, SPPU, MU, DU and every major Indian university.
Explore All Tools