VTU CGPA and Grading System 2026 | Complete Guide with Percentage Formula
Complete VTU Guide · Updated 2026

VTU CGPA and Grading System – Complete Guide with Percentage Formula

Everything you need to know about Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU)'s grading system in 2026 — how SGPA and CGPA are calculated, the difference between the 2018 and 2022 schemes, the official percentage formula, division classifications, and how to read your VTU marksheet correctly.

1998
Established
200+
Affiliated Colleges
10
Point CGPA Scale
2
Active Schemes
7.75
Distinction CGPA

VTU CGPA to Percentage Quick Calculator

Convert your VTU CGPA to percentage using the correct formula for your admission scheme — supports both 2018 and 2022 CBCS schemes.

2015 / 2017 / 2018 (CGPA − 0.75) × 10
2021 / 2022 CGPA × 10
Your Percentage
77.50%
(8.50 − 0.75) × 10 = 77.50
First Class with Distinction

About VTU – Visvesvaraya Technological University in 2026

Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), established in 1998 and headquartered in Belagavi, Karnataka, is one of the largest technical universities in India. Named after Sir Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya — the legendary engineer and statesman — VTU governs more than 200 affiliated engineering colleges across Karnataka, including elite institutions like RVCE, BMSCE, MSRIT, PESIT, BIT, JSS, SJBIT and many more. The university is approved by AICTE and regulated by the University Grants Commission.

VTU operates under the Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) for B.E., B.Tech, B.Arch, M.Tech and PhD programs across more than 30 engineering disciplines including Computer Science, Information Science, Electronics & Communication, Mechanical, Civil, Electrical & Electronics, Aerospace, Biotechnology, Industrial Engineering and Architecture. Every program uses the same 10-point CGPA grading system explained throughout this guide.

Why this guide exists: VTU is unusual among Indian engineering universities in maintaining two active grading schemes simultaneously — the 2018 scheme (still affecting students completing arrears) and the newer 2022 scheme. Each uses a different formula to convert CGPA to percentage, which trips up countless students each year.

The VTU Grading System – 10-Point Letter Scale

VTU uses a 10-point letter grade system for all engineering programs. Each course mark you receive is mapped to a letter grade with an associated grade point. The grade chart differs slightly between the two active schemes, with the 2022 scheme being the current standard for fresh admissions.

2022 Scheme Grading Chart (Current)

Letter Grade Grade Point Marks Range Description
O1090 – 100Outstanding
A+980 – 89Excellent
A870 – 79Very Good
B+760 – 69Good
B655 – 59Above Average
C550 – 54Average
P445 – 49Pass
F0Below 45Fail

2018 Scheme Grading Chart (Older CBCS)

Letter Grade Grade Point Marks Range Description
O1090 – 100Outstanding
S980 – 89Excellent
A870 – 79Very Good
B760 – 69Good
C650 – 59Average
D545 – 49Pass
E440 – 44Minimum Pass
F00 – 39Fail

Notice the difference: The 2018 scheme used the letter "S" for Excellent (80-89%) but the 2022 scheme replaced it with "A+". The 2022 scheme also raised the minimum pass threshold from 40% (E grade) to 45% (P grade) and removed the lowest passing grade tier.

How VTU Calculates SGPA and CGPA

VTU's CGPA calculation method is the standard credit-weighted average used by virtually every Indian engineering university operating under the UGC's CBCS framework. The process happens in two stages: SGPA per semester, then CGPA across all completed semesters.

SGPA Formula (Per Semester)

SGPA = Σ (Credit × Grade Point) ÷ Σ (Total Semester Credits)

For each course in a single semester:

  1. Multiply the course credit by the grade point earned.
  2. Sum these products across all courses in the semester.
  3. Divide by the total credits attempted that semester.

CGPA Formula (Cumulative)

CGPA = Σ (Semester Credits × SGPA) ÷ Σ (Total Degree Credits)

To compute your CGPA after multiple semesters, take the credit-weighted average of all your semester SGPAs. The same value can also be computed directly from the course-level data — both methods give identical results when applied correctly.

Worked Example: VTU SGPA Calculation

Suppose a 4th-semester CSE student at an RVCE-affiliated college took the following courses under the 2022 scheme:

Course Credits Grade Grade Point Credit × GP
Data Structures4O1040
Operating Systems3A+927
Mathematics IV4A832
DBMS Lab1O1010
Microprocessors3B+721
Totals 15 credits 130 pts

SGPA = 130 ÷ 15 = 8.6667 ≈ 8.67. Under the 2022 scheme, this SGPA converts to an equivalent percentage of 86.7% (CGPA × 10 rule) — First Class with Distinction.

VTU CGPA to Percentage Formulas – Both Schemes Side by Side

This is the single most important detail VTU students need to get right. VTU uses two officially published formulas depending on the admission scheme you joined under. The official rule is documented on the VTU CGPA Standard Formula page.

2015 / 2017 / 2018 Scheme

(CGPA − 0.75) × 10
  • Older CBCS regulation with 0.75 deduction constant
  • Used for B.E. batches admitted 2015 – 2020
  • SGPA formula: (SGPA − 0.75) × 10
  • Letter grades: O / S / A / B / C / D / E / F
  • Minimum pass grade: E (40 marks)

2021 / 2022 Scheme

CGPA × 10
  • Current scheme, direct multiplication
  • Used for B.E. batches admitted 2021 onwards
  • SGPA formula: SGPA × 10
  • Letter grades: O / A+ / A / B+ / B / C / P / F
  • Minimum pass grade: P (45 marks)

Critical: Don't use the wrong scheme's formula! A CGPA of 8.0 maps to 72.5% under the 2018 scheme but 80% under the 2022 scheme — a 7.5 percentage point difference. Check your USN, hall ticket or marks card header to confirm your scheme before computing percentage.

How to Identify Your VTU Scheme

Confused about which scheme you fall under? Here are five ways to figure it out:

  1. Check your USN: The University Seat Number embeds your admission year. For example, "1AB22CS001" means you joined in 2022, so you're on the 2022 scheme. "1AB18EC045" means 2018 scheme.
  2. Look at your provisional marks card: The scheme is printed in the header, usually as "Scheme: 2022 CBCS" or similar.
  3. Check the VTU results portal: Log in to results.vtu.ac.in with your USN. The academic record screen shows your scheme.
  4. Ask your college examination cell: The most authoritative source. Department coordinators know your batch's scheme.
  5. Lateral entry students: Your scheme is determined by the year you laterally entered (typically 3rd semester) — not your diploma completion year.

VTU Division Classification 2026

Once your final CGPA is computed, VTU officially classifies your B.E. degree into one of the following divisions based on the credit-weighted final CGPA:

Final CGPA 2018 Scheme % 2022 Scheme % Division / Class
9.0+82.5%+90%+Outstanding
7.75 – 8.9970.0% – 82.4%77.5% – 89.9%First Class with Distinction
6.75 – 7.7460.0% – 69.9%67.5% – 77.4%First Class
5.5 – 6.7447.5% – 59.9%55% – 67.4%Second Class
4.5 – 5.4937.5% – 47.4%45% – 54.9%Pass Class (2022 only)
Below 4.5Below 37.5%Below 45%Fail / Backlog

The First Class with Distinction threshold of CGPA 7.75 is the most important benchmark for placements, GATE-based PG admissions and foreign MS applications. Aim for at least this benchmark across your overall academic career.

Reading Your VTU Marksheet – Annotated Guide

VTU marksheets pack a lot of information into a small space. Here's what a typical 2026 VTU semester marks card looks like and how to interpret each section:

USN
1AB22CS045
Name
STUDENT NAME
Semester
IV
Scheme
2022 CBCS
Branch
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
21CS401 — Data Structures (4 Cr)
O (10)
21CS402 — Operating Systems (3 Cr)
A+ (9)
21CS403 — Mathematics IV (4 Cr)
A (8)
21CSL401 — DBMS Lab (1 Cr)
O (10)
21CS404 — Microprocessors (3 Cr)
B+ (7)
Total Credits Earned
15 / 15
SGPA
8.67
CGPA (Cumulative)
8.52

Key Fields Explained

  • USN: Your unique identifier. The middle digits (22 in this example) indicate your admission year.
  • Scheme: Confirms which CGPA-to-percentage formula applies to you. Look for "2018 CBCS" or "2022 CBCS".
  • Course Code (21CS401): The first two digits are the regulation year (21 = 2021 scheme), CS is your branch, 4 is the semester, and 01 is the course number.
  • Credits (4 Cr): The weighting of this course. Theory courses are typically 3-4 credits, labs are 1 credit.
  • Letter Grade (O, A+, etc.): Followed by the grade point in brackets. The grade point feeds directly into SGPA computation.
  • SGPA: Your performance this semester only.
  • CGPA: Your cumulative performance across all completed semesters, credit-weighted.

VTU Lateral Entry Rules (Diploma Holders)

VTU admits lateral entry students directly into the 3rd semester based on a separate entrance exam (Diploma CET in Karnataka). These students skip the first year entirely. CGPA calculation rules differ slightly for them:

  • Semesters considered: Only semesters 3 through 8 (6 semesters total) count toward your degree CGPA. Diploma marks do NOT factor in.
  • Same SGPA / CGPA formula: The credit-weighted average formula applies just like regular students.
  • Same percentage conversion: Apply the formula based on your admission scheme — typically 2018 or 2022 depending on the lateral-entry year.
  • Distinction eligibility: Lateral entry students are eligible for First Class with Distinction (CGPA 7.75+) on the same basis as regular students.
  • Note for transcripts: Lateral entry typically shows as "Direct Second Year" or "LE" on your VTU records and transcripts. Some employers and grad schools may ask for context.

VTU Backlog, Revaluation and Improvement Policies

What Counts as a Backlog?

At VTU, a course in which you scored an F grade (below 45 marks under 2022 scheme, below 40 under 2018 scheme) is treated as a backlog. You must clear backlogs by appearing in subsequent supplementary or makeup exams before you can be awarded the degree.

Revaluation / Re-totalling

If you believe your VTU mark is incorrect, you can apply for revaluation within 15-30 days of result declaration (deadline varies by semester). The fee for revaluation in 2026 is typically ₹400-600 per subject. If your marks change after revaluation, the new mark replaces the original. Revaluation cannot lower your marks — only raise or keep them the same.

Challenge Valuation

If revaluation does not significantly change your marks, you can apply for challenge valuation, where your answer script is independently re-evaluated by a panel of examiners. This is the final escalation step under VTU policy.

Improvement Examinations

VTU permits students to retake courses to improve grades, with limitations. Generally:

  • Theory courses with grades below B+ (or below B in older schemes) can typically be retaken to improve.
  • The better of the two grades is used in CGPA computation.
  • Specific eligibility depends on your batch's regulation. Confirm with your college examination cell.

Strategies to Improve Your VTU CGPA

  • Prioritise high-credit theory courses: A 4-credit subject has 4× the CGPA impact of a 1-credit lab. Spend study time where it pays off most.
  • Excel in labs: Labs (1 credit) are typically easier to score O grade in than theory courses, since lab evaluations are based heavily on internal marks and practical demonstrations. Use them as a CGPA buffer.
  • Strategic revaluation: If you scored 38-44 in a theory course (just below pass), revaluation can flip you from F to P or even C. The ₹400 fee is well worth it.
  • Clear backlogs early: Backlogs lower your CGPA until cleared. Take supplementary exams in the very next opportunity — don't let backlogs pile up across semesters.
  • Aim for 8.0+ CGPA by Sem 4: The CGPA inertia kicks in after 4-5 semesters — it becomes very hard to lift a low CGPA in later semesters. Build your foundation early.
  • Use the calculator above each semester: Track your running CGPA after every semester result so you know exactly where you stand.

VTU vs Other Indian Engineering Universities – Quick Comparison

How does VTU's grading compare to other major Indian engineering universities in 2026?

University Formula Distinction CGPA
VTU 2022CGPA × 107.75+
VTU 2018(CGPA − 0.75) × 107.75+
AKTU(CGPA − 0.75) × 107.75+
JNTUH / JNTUK(CGPA − 0.75) × 107.5+
JNTUA(CGPA − 0.5) × 107.5+
GTU(CGPA − 0.5) × 107.5+
Anna UniversityCGPA × 108.5+
AMUCGPA × 107.5+
Mumbai University7.1 × CGPA + 119.5+
BITS PilaniCGPA × 108.0+

For other universities, explore our complete collection of India CGPA calculators.

VTU CGPA and Grading – FAQs

Quick answers to the questions VTU students ask most often in 2026.

What is the VTU CGPA to percentage formula in 2026?

VTU uses two formulas depending on your admission scheme: For 2015, 2017 and 2018 schemes the formula is (CGPA − 0.75) × 10. For 2021 and 2022 schemes the formula is CGPA × 10. The official rule is documented on the VTU CGPA Standard Formula page. Always confirm your scheme before computing percentage.

How is VTU SGPA calculated?

VTU SGPA is computed as SGPA = Σ(Credits × Grade Points) ÷ Σ(Total Semester Credits). For each course in a semester, multiply its credits by the grade point earned, sum these products, then divide by total semester credit hours. The result is your credit-weighted semester average on the 10-point scale.

How do I find my VTU CGPA?

Your CGPA is printed on every official semester marks card from VTU after the 2nd or 3rd semester. You can also check it on the VTU results portal using your USN. The final consolidated CGPA is on your degree certificate issued after all 8 semesters are complete.

What is the difference between the VTU 2018 and 2022 schemes?

The 2018 scheme uses an older CBCS framework with letter grades O/S/A/B/C/D/E/F, formula (CGPA − 0.75) × 10, and minimum pass at 40 marks (E grade). The 2022 scheme replaced "S" with "A+", uses letter grades O/A+/A/B+/B/C/P/F, formula CGPA × 10 (direct multiplication), raised the minimum pass to 45 marks (P grade), and aligned VTU's grading with most other Indian universities.

What is the minimum CGPA to graduate from VTU?

Under the VTU 2022 scheme, students must earn a minimum P grade (45 marks, 4 grade points) in every course and complete all required credits. The minimum CGPA threshold for degree award is effectively determined by passing every course — a CGPA below 4.5 is essentially impossible without backlogs. Under the older 2018 scheme, minimum was E grade (40 marks, 4 grade points).

What CGPA do I need for First Class with Distinction at VTU?

VTU awards First Class with Distinction for a final CGPA of 7.75 or higher across all 8 semesters of the B.E. or B.Tech program. Under the 2018 scheme this equals 70%+, and under the 2022 scheme this equals 77.5%+. This threshold matters significantly for top placements, GATE-based PG admissions, foreign MS applications and government PSU recruitment.

How do lateral entry students compute their VTU CGPA?

Lateral entry (diploma) students at VTU join directly in the 3rd semester. Their CGPA is computed only over semesters 3-8 (6 semesters total). The same SGPA / CGPA / percentage formulas apply. Diploma marks do not factor into the VTU CGPA. Lateral entry students remain eligible for First Class with Distinction (7.75+ CGPA) on the same basis as regular students.

Can I improve my VTU CGPA after graduation?

Generally no. Once the final degree is awarded with a consolidated CGPA, it cannot be improved retroactively. However, you can apply for revaluation within the deadline (15-30 days after results) or challenge valuation if you suspect an error in marking. Some students take improvement exams while still enrolled to boost specific subject grades — this option closes once your degree is conferred.

How does VTU revaluation work in 2026?

You can apply for revaluation within 15-30 days of result declaration (deadline varies by exam cycle). The fee is typically ₹400-600 per subject in 2026. A different examiner re-evaluates your answer script. If your marks change, the new grade replaces the original. Revaluation cannot lower your marks. For final escalation, challenge valuation is available where a panel of examiners re-evaluates the script.

Where can I check official VTU CGPA-related notifications?

Official VTU notifications, regulations and the standard CGPA conversion formula are published on the main VTU website under "Academics" and "Examinations." The specific CGPA formula page is at vtu.ac.in/en/cgpa-standard-formula. Always cross-check with your college examination cell for batch-specific clarifications.

Related VTU and Indian University Tools

Explore other VTU-specific and broader Indian engineering university calculators for 2026.

VTU CGPA to Percentage

Dedicated VTU CGPA to percentage calculator supporting both 2018 and 2022 scheme formulas.

Open Calculator

AKTU CGPA Calculator

Convert AKTU/UPTU CGPA to percentage with the official Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University formula.

Open Calculator

How to Calculate GPA

Comprehensive step-by-step GPA tutorial with interactive multi-course calculator on both scales.

Read Guide

All India CGPA Tools

Browse the complete 2026 collection — 30+ Indian university CGPA, GPA and percentage calculators.

Browse All

Convert Your VTU CGPA Now

Got your VTU marksheet ready? Use our free, scheme-aware calculator to get your accurate percentage in seconds — works for both 2018 and 2022 schemes.

Open VTU Calculator