The honest, sector-by-sector guide to academic cutoffs for campus placements at Indian colleges in 2026. Real CGPA / percentage thresholds for 60+ companies across IT services, product, consulting, banking, PSUs, core engineering and FMCG — plus strategy for any CGPA band.
Campus placements at Indian engineering and management colleges in 2026 follow a fairly predictable pattern, but most students don't see it clearly because every recruiter has different cutoffs and every college's placement cell only reveals partial information. This guide cuts through the noise.
The three filters every Indian recruiter uses:
Once these three filters open the door, the actual selection is driven by tests, interviews, projects, internships, communication and luck of the draw — in roughly that order. But if you fail any of the three filters above, the door doesn't open at all. That's why CGPA matters so much in India.
The single most common academic requirement across Indian campus placements is some variant of "60% or 6.0 CGPA throughout your academic career". This means:
A drop in any single one of these — even if the others are excellent — will disqualify you from the entire process for many large recruiters. This catches a lot of students off guard, especially those who under-performed in 10th or 12th and assumed it wouldn't matter once they reached engineering college.
Some companies are explicit: even one paper failed and currently active as a backlog disqualifies you. A handful (mostly product companies) are more flexible, but you cannot count on it. Clear all backlogs before placement registration opens — ideally a full semester before.
India's campus recruiters cluster neatly into four CGPA tiers, with most companies sitting squarely in one of them:
| Tier | CGPA Cutoff | Salary Range (LPA) | Typical Companies |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mass IT | 6.0+ (60%+) | 3.5 – 7 | TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, HCL, Mindtree, Mphasis, LTIMindtree, Tech Mahindra |
| Premium IT | 6.5–7.0+ (65–70%+) | 6 – 12 | TCS Digital, Infosys Power Programmer, Wipro Elite, Capgemini, Accenture, Deloitte USI |
| Product | 7.5–8.0+ (75–80%+) | 15 – 35 | Microsoft, Amazon, Adobe, Salesforce, Atlassian, Walmart Labs, Oracle, IBM Research, ZS Associates |
| Elite / FAANG | 8.0–8.5+ (80–85%+) | 30 – 80+ | Google, Meta, Apple, Bloomberg, Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan Quant, Morgan Stanley, D.E. Shaw, Uber, Stripe |
The salary ranges above are indicative for 2026 fresh hires at Tier-1 and Tier-2 engineering colleges. Tier-3 college students see lower absolute salaries but the relative CGPA cutoffs hold roughly the same.
Cutoffs vary slightly by year, college tier, and the specific role being offered. The ranges below reflect typical 2026 patterns reported across major engineering campuses in India. Always confirm with your placement cell for any specific year.
The largest hirers by volume. These companies recruit 5,000–30,000+ freshers per year nationally. Cutoffs are relatively permissive and tests are largely aptitude + basic coding. Salaries: ₹3.5–6 LPA for standard roles.
The "premium" track variants of major IT services, offering 2–3x the standard salary in exchange for higher CGPA and stricter coding tests. Salaries: ₹6–12 LPA.
Big-4 consulting and analytics consulting firms. Typically require strong communication and case-solving skills along with the CGPA. Salaries: ₹7–14 LPA for tech/consulting roles, higher for strategy.
Where CS/IT students focus most of their energy. Heavy DSA-based coding rounds (LeetCode-style), system design for senior interns/PPOs, and 2–4 technical interviews. Salaries: ₹15–35 LPA.
Top of the food chain. Extremely competitive coding rounds, multiple interview rounds, and often a CGPA filter of 8.0+ at the application screening stage. Salaries: ₹30–80+ LPA, sometimes higher for international roles.
Wide spread: retail banks accept 6.5+, while investment banks and quant firms typically require 8.0+ with strong math/stats and competitive coding background. Salaries: ₹6 LPA for retail to ₹40–80+ LPA for quant.
For Mechanical, Electrical, Civil, Chemical, Aerospace and other core branches. Often domain-specific tests followed by HR/technical interviews. Salaries: ₹6–15 LPA, with select premium hires (Schlumberger, ABB, Honeywell) crossing ₹15 LPA.
Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) hire engineering graduates through GATE scores plus an academic minimum (usually 60%, sometimes 65%). Stable jobs with strong benefits and pensions. Salaries: ₹8–14 LPA at entry level.
FMCG management trainee roles are extremely competitive — case interviews, group discussions, and multiple panel rounds. Often hire from B-schools too. Salaries: ₹10–18 LPA at entry.
Your current CGPA shapes which doors are realistically open and where you should focus your remaining time before placements. Here's the honest playbook for each band.
You'll be filtered out of most on-campus opportunities through TCS/Infosys/Wipro and similar. This is hard but the path forward is clear:
Most on-campus mass IT recruiters are open to you. The strategy is to maximise your odds in this sweet spot while reaching higher:
You're past the mass-IT filter and into premium-IT and product-company territory. Your CGPA is no longer the bottleneck; technical interviews are.
You clear the screening filter at every company. The focus shifts almost entirely to interview prep and competitive coding rank.
CGPA opens doors. It doesn't choose your job. Even at FAANG-tier companies, after the CGPA filter is applied, the actual selection is 90% technical interview performance + 10% communication and culture fit. So treat CGPA as the entry ticket, and pour your real effort into coding practice, projects, and interview prep.
Once you clear the CGPA filter, here's what actually decides whether you get hired — ranked roughly by impact at Indian campuses in 2026:
For tech roles, this is 60–70% of the actual hiring decision. Companies test data structures, algorithms, system design (for senior roles), and language-specific fundamentals. The bar varies dramatically: TCS Ninja asks basic for-loop puzzles; Google asks "design Twitter's timeline service".
A solid summer internship at a recognised company is worth 0.5–1.0 CGPA points in the recruiter's mental scoring. Two great projects deployed and live on the internet beat ten "course project" listings on your CV.
LeetCode rating 1800+, Codeforces Expert (1600+), CodeChef 5-star, ICPC Regionals participation, or a top-3 hackathon win — any of these is a strong signal that gets resumes shortlisted past the CGPA filter at product companies.
For non-tech roles (consulting, banking, FMCG) this is the dominant factor. Even for tech roles, a candidate who can explain a system clearly in 5 minutes beats one who can't — even with identical CGPA and coding skill.
AWS Solutions Architect, Google Cloud Professional, NVIDIA DLI, NPTEL toppers' certificates, Coursera specialisations from Andrew Ng / Stanford / DeepLearning.AI — these matter for filtering, especially for cloud and ML roles.
Less critical for tech roles, but matters for management consulting, banking analyst roles, and FMCG MT positions. Club presidencies, tech-fest organising committees, sports captaincy, model UN — all add narrative depth to the interview.
Most placement portals ask for percentage in 10th, 12th and current graduation. But your university awards CGPA, not percentage. This is where most students get tripped up.
Quick rule: Always convert your CGPA to percentage using your specific university's official formula. Different universities use different formulas, and using the wrong one can either under-sell or over-sell your score.
| Universities | Formula | CGPA 8.0 = |
|---|---|---|
| Anna University, SRM, LPU, VIT, Manipal, Amity, IIT Madras | CGPA × 10 | 80.00% |
| Delhi University (DU), CBSE Class 10/12, JNU | CGPA × 9.5 | 76.00% |
| VTU (Karnataka), AKTU (UP), DTU, Christ University | (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 | 72.50% |
| SPPU (Pune) | (CGPA − 0.5) × 10 | 75.00% |
| Mumbai University (Engg.) | (7.1 × CGPA) + 11 | 67.80% |
The cleanest line to put on resumes and placement portals is something like: "CGPA 8.0 / 10 (equivalent to 80% per Anna University R2021 Clause 16: Percentage = CGPA × 10)." This pre-empts the recruiter's question and reassures HR that your conversion isn't fudged.
It's tempting to use ×10 when your university uses (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 because it gives a higher number. But many recruiters cross-check with attested university certificates during onboarding. Misrepresenting can result in offer rescission — or worse, termination after joining.
The most common questions Indian engineering and management students ask about placement cutoffs.
The most common minimum is 6.0 CGPA (60%), which clears the eligibility filter for most mass IT services like TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant and HCL. Premium recruiters typically want 7.0–7.5+ (70–75%+), and FAANG-tier companies generally want 8.0–8.5+ (80–85%+). Most companies also enforce a "60% throughout" rule covering 10th, 12th and graduation.
It means most companies require a minimum of 60% (or CGPA 6.0) in your 10th board exam, 12th board exam, and current graduation. A drop in any one of these can disqualify you from the placement process even if your current CGPA is strong. This catches a lot of students off guard, especially those who under-performed in 10th or 12th.
The standard cutoff for TCS Ninja, Infosys SE, Wipro PE, Cognizant GenC and HCL Tech Bee is typically CGPA 6.0 (60%) with no active backlogs and 60% throughout. Premium tracks like TCS Digital (₹7 LPA), Infosys Power Programmer (₹9 LPA), and Wipro Elite (₹6.5 LPA) usually require CGPA 7.0+ (70%+) plus a stronger coding test.
Cutoffs for top product companies in 2026 typically are: Microsoft 7.5+ CGPA (75%+), Amazon 7.0–7.5+ (70–75%+), Google 8.0+ (80%+), Meta 8.0+, Apple 8.0+, Adobe 7.5+. These are screening thresholds; the actual hiring is decided by technical interviews. Some companies don't strictly enforce CGPA if your competitive coding profile is strong.
PSUs (BHEL, NTPC, ONGC, GAIL, IOCL, BPCL, HPCL, PowerGrid, ISRO, DRDO, SAIL, CIL) typically require a minimum 60% or CGPA 6.0 in graduation, plus a qualifying GATE score. A few PSUs (like IOCL and PowerGrid) require 65% (CGPA 6.5+). The actual selection then depends on your GATE rank, interview performance and document verification.
Yes. While 6.0+ opens the most doors, students with CGPAs in the 5.5–6.0 range often still land jobs through off-campus opportunities, startups, or by showcasing strong projects, internships, certifications and competitive coding profiles (LeetCode 1800+, Codeforces Specialist+). For below 6.0, focus on building portfolio projects, applying via off-campus channels (LinkedIn, Naukri, Internshala, Cutshort), and considering a Master's degree as a CGPA-reset opportunity.
"No active backlogs" means you should have cleared all your subjects up to the latest semester at the time of placement registration. Some companies (mostly mass IT) extend this to "no backlog history" — meaning even cleared backlogs in earlier semesters can disqualify you. Always check the specific eligibility criteria; a backlog history can be a deal-breaker even if all backlogs are now cleared.
Less so — many off-campus opportunities, especially startups and product companies hiring through LinkedIn and Cutshort, focus more on your portfolio, GitHub, projects and interview performance. CGPA still appears on your resume, but it's less of a hard filter. This is why many low-CGPA students find better luck through off-campus channels.
Use your university's official formula. The most common are: CGPA × 10 for Anna University, SRM, LPU, VIT, Manipal; CGPA × 9.5 for DU and CBSE; (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 for VTU, AKTU, Christ. For your specific university, use one of the dedicated converters in the Related Tools section below.
Yes. IIMs, ISB, FMS Delhi, MDI Gurgaon, SP Jain typically have a 60%+ academic cutoff across 10th, 12th and graduation. Top consulting recruiters from B-schools (McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Accenture Strategy) often want CGPA 7.5+ in your B-school and 60%+ throughout in earlier academics. CAT/GMAT scores matter more than the absolute CGPA at this stage, but you cannot have a glaring academic drop.
Use these free tools to compute your CGPA and convert it to the percentage your placement portals expect.
Add your courses with credits and grades, supports both 10-point and 4.0 scales. Get your CGPA and percentage in one click.
Calculate NowConvert Anna University CGPA using the official R2021 formula (CGPA × 10) for placement portals.
Convert NowConvert SRM Institute of Science and Technology CGPA using the official Clause R 8.7 formula (CGPA × 10).
Convert NowConvert Lovely Professional University CGPA to percentage using the official LPU formula (CGPA × 10).
Convert NowConvert DU CGPA using the official CBCS formula (CGPA × 9.5) covering all UG, PG, SOL and NCWEB programmes.
Convert NowStep-by-step guide to calculating GPA from scratch — covers both 4.0 and 10-point scales with worked examples.
Read the GuideCalculate your current CGPA, convert it to your university's official percentage, and start mapping which companies your number actually unlocks — before the placement season begins.
Calculate My CGPA Now