GPA & CGPA for Campus Placements in India 2026 | What Companies Actually Require
Placement Guide 2026

GPA & CGPA for Campus Placements in India — What Companies Actually Require

The honest, sector-by-sector guide to academic cutoffs for campus placements at Indian colleges in 2026. Real CGPA / percentage thresholds for 60+ companies across IT services, product, consulting, banking, PSUs, core engineering and FMCG — plus strategy for any CGPA band.

✓ 60+ Companies Listed ✓ Sector-Wise Cutoffs ✓ Low-CGPA Strategy ✓ Updated for 2026

Quick Reference — CGPA Cutoff at a Glance

Mass IT Services
6.0+
TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, HCL
Premium IT & Consulting
6.5–7.0+
Capgemini, Deloitte, EY, KPMG, ZS
Product Companies
7.5–8.0+
Microsoft, Amazon, Adobe, Salesforce
FAANG & Elite
8.0–8.5+
Google, Meta, Apple, Goldman Sachs

How Campus Placement Eligibility Actually Works in India

Campus placements at Indian engineering and management colleges in 2026 follow a fairly predictable pattern, but most students don't see it clearly because every recruiter has different cutoffs and every college's placement cell only reveals partial information. This guide cuts through the noise.

The three filters every Indian recruiter uses:

  1. Academic cutoffs — minimum CGPA / percentage in 10th board, 12th board, and graduation (the "60% throughout" rule).
  2. Backlog clearance — almost universally, "no active backlogs" at the time of placement registration.
  3. Branch / degree eligibility — specific to the role (e.g., CS/IT/ECE only for software roles, all branches for analyst roles).

Once these three filters open the door, the actual selection is driven by tests, interviews, projects, internships, communication and luck of the draw — in roughly that order. But if you fail any of the three filters above, the door doesn't open at all. That's why CGPA matters so much in India.

The "60% Throughout" Rule

The single most common academic requirement across Indian campus placements is some variant of "60% or 6.0 CGPA throughout your academic career". This means:

  • 10th standard board exam: minimum 60%
  • 12th standard board exam: minimum 60%
  • Undergraduate degree (current CGPA): minimum 6.0 / 10 (or 60% in percentage)
  • No active backlogs at the time of placement registration

A drop in any single one of these — even if the others are excellent — will disqualify you from the entire process for many large recruiters. This catches a lot of students off guard, especially those who under-performed in 10th or 12th and assumed it wouldn't matter once they reached engineering college.

Common pitfall

Some companies are explicit: even one paper failed and currently active as a backlog disqualifies you. A handful (mostly product companies) are more flexible, but you cannot count on it. Clear all backlogs before placement registration opens — ideally a full semester before.

The Four Tiers of Indian Recruiters

India's campus recruiters cluster neatly into four CGPA tiers, with most companies sitting squarely in one of them:

Tier CGPA Cutoff Salary Range (LPA) Typical Companies
Mass IT 6.0+ (60%+) 3.5 – 7 TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, HCL, Mindtree, Mphasis, LTIMindtree, Tech Mahindra
Premium IT 6.5–7.0+ (65–70%+) 6 – 12 TCS Digital, Infosys Power Programmer, Wipro Elite, Capgemini, Accenture, Deloitte USI
Product 7.5–8.0+ (75–80%+) 15 – 35 Microsoft, Amazon, Adobe, Salesforce, Atlassian, Walmart Labs, Oracle, IBM Research, ZS Associates
Elite / FAANG 8.0–8.5+ (80–85%+) 30 – 80+ Google, Meta, Apple, Bloomberg, Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan Quant, Morgan Stanley, D.E. Shaw, Uber, Stripe

The salary ranges above are indicative for 2026 fresh hires at Tier-1 and Tier-2 engineering colleges. Tier-3 college students see lower absolute salaries but the relative CGPA cutoffs hold roughly the same.

Sector-Wise CGPA Cutoffs — The Detailed Breakdown

Cutoffs vary slightly by year, college tier, and the specific role being offered. The ranges below reflect typical 2026 patterns reported across major engineering campuses in India. Always confirm with your placement cell for any specific year.

 Mass IT Services CGPA 6.0+ · 60%+

The largest hirers by volume. These companies recruit 5,000–30,000+ freshers per year nationally. Cutoffs are relatively permissive and tests are largely aptitude + basic coding. Salaries: ₹3.5–6 LPA for standard roles.

TCS Ninja (3.36 LPA) Infosys SE (3.6 LPA) Wipro Project Engineer (3.5 LPA) Cognizant GenC (4.0 LPA) HCL Tech Bee (3.5 LPA) Mindtree Mphasis LTIMindtree Tech Mahindra Hexaware

 Premium IT & Digital Tracks CGPA 6.5–7.0+ · 65–70%+

The "premium" track variants of major IT services, offering 2–3x the standard salary in exchange for higher CGPA and stricter coding tests. Salaries: ₹6–12 LPA.

TCS Digital (7 LPA) Infosys Power Programmer (9 LPA) Wipro Elite/WILP (6.5 LPA) Capgemini Engineering (8 LPA) Accenture ASE (7 LPA) Cognizant GenC Pro DXC Technology Persistent Systems

 Consulting & Big-4 CGPA 6.5–7.5+ · 65–75%+

Big-4 consulting and analytics consulting firms. Typically require strong communication and case-solving skills along with the CGPA. Salaries: ₹7–14 LPA for tech/consulting roles, higher for strategy.

Deloitte USI (7–9 LPA) EY (7–9 LPA) KPMG (7–9 LPA) PwC (7–9 LPA) ZS Associates (12–15 LPA) Tiger Analytics Mu Sigma EXL Analytics Fractal Analytics Accenture Strategy & Consulting

 Product / Tech Companies CGPA 7.5–8.0+ · 75–80%+

Where CS/IT students focus most of their energy. Heavy DSA-based coding rounds (LeetCode-style), system design for senior interns/PPOs, and 2–4 technical interviews. Salaries: ₹15–35 LPA.

Microsoft (45–55 LPA) Amazon (28–45 LPA) Adobe (25–35 LPA) Salesforce (25–35 LPA) Atlassian (20–30 LPA) VMware Walmart Labs Oracle (12–25 LPA) SAP Labs Cisco Intuit PayPal Visa Mastercard

 Elite Product & FAANG-Tier CGPA 8.0–8.5+ · 80–85%+

Top of the food chain. Extremely competitive coding rounds, multiple interview rounds, and often a CGPA filter of 8.0+ at the application screening stage. Salaries: ₹30–80+ LPA, sometimes higher for international roles.

Google (45–65 LPA) Meta (40–60 LPA) Apple (40–55 LPA) Bloomberg (35–50 LPA) Uber (35–55 LPA) Stripe (40–60 LPA) Airbnb Netflix LinkedIn (Microsoft) Databricks Snowflake

 Banking, IB & Finance CGPA 6.5–8.5+ · depends on role

Wide spread: retail banks accept 6.5+, while investment banks and quant firms typically require 8.0+ with strong math/stats and competitive coding background. Salaries: ₹6 LPA for retail to ₹40–80+ LPA for quant.

HDFC Bank (6.5+ CGPA) ICICI Bank (6.5+) Axis Bank (6.5+) Kotak Mahindra (7.0+) Bank of America (7.5+) Goldman Sachs Tech (8.0+, 30–45 LPA) JP Morgan (7.5+) Morgan Stanley (7.5+) D.E. Shaw (8.5+, 40–60 LPA) Citi (7.0+) Deutsche Bank (7.5+) Quadeye (8.5+, quant) Graviton (quant) Tower Research (quant)

 Core Engineering & Manufacturing CGPA 6.5–7.0+ · 65–70%+

For Mechanical, Electrical, Civil, Chemical, Aerospace and other core branches. Often domain-specific tests followed by HR/technical interviews. Salaries: ₹6–15 LPA, with select premium hires (Schlumberger, ABB, Honeywell) crossing ₹15 LPA.

Larsen & Toubro (6.5+, 7–12 LPA) Mahindra (6.5+) Bosch (6.5+) Bajaj Auto (6.5+) Tata Motors (6.5+) Maruti Suzuki (6.5+) Tata Steel (7.0+) JSW Steel (7.0+) Hyundai (7.0+) Schlumberger (7.5+) Honeywell (7.0+) ABB Siemens Reliance Industries

 PSUs (via GATE Score) CGPA 6.0+ · 60%+ · GATE Score

Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) hire engineering graduates through GATE scores plus an academic minimum (usually 60%, sometimes 65%). Stable jobs with strong benefits and pensions. Salaries: ₹8–14 LPA at entry level.

ONGC (60%+) BHEL (60%+) NTPC (60%+) GAIL (60%+) IOCL (65%+) BPCL (60%+) HPCL (60%+) PowerGrid (65%+) ISRO (65%+) DRDO (60%+) SAIL (65%+) CIL (60%+) NHPC NPCIL Indian Railways (RRB)

 FMCG, Retail & Management Trainee CGPA 7.0–8.0+ · 70–80%+

FMCG management trainee roles are extremely competitive — case interviews, group discussions, and multiple panel rounds. Often hire from B-schools too. Salaries: ₹10–18 LPA at entry.

Hindustan Unilever (HUL) P&G (8.0+ CGPA) Nestlé ITC Asian Paints (7.5+) Marico Britannia Reckitt Benckiser Mondelez PepsiCo Coca-Cola Amazon Operations Flipkart

Placement Strategy by CGPA Band

Your current CGPA shapes which doors are realistically open and where you should focus your remaining time before placements. Here's the honest playbook for each band.

CGPA Below 6.0 — Tight, But Not Impossible

You'll be filtered out of most on-campus opportunities through TCS/Infosys/Wipro and similar. This is hard but the path forward is clear:

  • Repeat-and-improve any cleared-but-low papers if your university allows the latest grade to overwrite (check the rules — FAST-NUCES, SRM, Anna University all replace the original grade).
  • Focus on off-campus applications through Naukri, LinkedIn, Cutshort, AngelList, and Internshala. Many startups don't enforce strict CGPA cutoffs and care more about projects.
  • Build a portfolio of 2–3 substantive projects — ideally a deployed full-stack web app, a data science / ML project with a clear writeup, and one open-source contribution to a real repo.
  • Compete in coding contests — LeetCode, Codeforces, CodeChef ratings of 1600+ matter more to many recruiters than CGPA.
  • Get certifications strategically: AWS Solutions Architect, Google Cloud Associate, Microsoft Azure Fundamentals, or NPTEL toppers' certificates can offset academic gaps.
  • Pursue Master's as a CGPA reset — many students bring up their academic profile through GATE / CAT / GRE and land top placements from postgrad.

CGPA 6.0–7.0 — The Mass IT Sweet Spot

Most on-campus mass IT recruiters are open to you. The strategy is to maximise your odds in this sweet spot while reaching higher:

  • Crack TCS NQT, Infosys SP/PP, Cognizant GenC tests early in 6th/7th semester — these aptitude + basic coding rounds are quite cleared by sustained prep.
  • Push hard on premium tracks: TCS Digital (7 LPA), Infosys Power Programmer (9 LPA), Wipro Elite. You usually need just 7.0+ CGPA and stronger coding for these.
  • Strengthen any one technology stack — full-stack JavaScript (MERN), Python + Django + ML, or Java + Spring. Recruiters want depth, not breadth.
  • Build 1 backlog-clearing buffer — check that you have no current backlogs at registration time. Even one active backlog disqualifies you in most companies.

CGPA 7.0–8.0 — The Premium Lane

You're past the mass-IT filter and into premium-IT and product-company territory. Your CGPA is no longer the bottleneck; technical interviews are.

  • Solve 200–300 LeetCode problems by 6th semester — mix of medium and hard. This is what product company technical interviews actually test.
  • Apply broadly across product companies: Amazon, Microsoft, Adobe, Salesforce, Atlassian, Walmart Labs, Oracle, ZS Associates — they all hire heavily and have multiple interview slots.
  • Land a strong summer internship in 3rd year. A PPO (Pre-Placement Offer) from a product company at the end of summer is the cleanest way to secure placement before the campus season chaos starts.
  • Build 1–2 system-design awareness projects — deploying a backend on AWS with caching, queues, and load balancers shows you can think at scale.

CGPA 8.0+ — Aim for FAANG & Elite

You clear the screening filter at every company. The focus shifts almost entirely to interview prep and competitive coding rank.

  • Target 400+ LeetCode problems with strong representation in the Hard tier. Aim for a Codeforces Specialist (1400+) or Expert (1600+) rating.
  • Pursue Google Summer of Code (GSoC) or open-source contributions. A GSoC stipend on your resume signals you can write production-grade code.
  • Research interns at IISc, IITs, or top labs (Microsoft Research, IBM Research, Google Research) add weight to MS/PhD applications and direct product company hiring.
  • Don't be CGPA-complacent. An 8.0+ CGPA gets your resume read; it doesn't get you the job. Treat the CGPA as table stakes and obsess over the interview prep.
  • Apply early to FAANG India intern programmes — Google STEP, Microsoft Engage, Amazon ML Summer School, Goldman Sachs Engineering Campus Hiring. PPOs from these often replace the on-campus placement entirely.
The honest truth about CGPA

CGPA opens doors. It doesn't choose your job. Even at FAANG-tier companies, after the CGPA filter is applied, the actual selection is 90% technical interview performance + 10% communication and culture fit. So treat CGPA as the entry ticket, and pour your real effort into coding practice, projects, and interview prep.

What Matters Beyond CGPA

Once you clear the CGPA filter, here's what actually decides whether you get hired — ranked roughly by impact at Indian campuses in 2026:

1. Technical Interview Performance

For tech roles, this is 60–70% of the actual hiring decision. Companies test data structures, algorithms, system design (for senior roles), and language-specific fundamentals. The bar varies dramatically: TCS Ninja asks basic for-loop puzzles; Google asks "design Twitter's timeline service".

2. Internships & Projects

A solid summer internship at a recognised company is worth 0.5–1.0 CGPA points in the recruiter's mental scoring. Two great projects deployed and live on the internet beat ten "course project" listings on your CV.

3. Competitive Coding / Hackathon Rank

LeetCode rating 1800+, Codeforces Expert (1600+), CodeChef 5-star, ICPC Regionals participation, or a top-3 hackathon win — any of these is a strong signal that gets resumes shortlisted past the CGPA filter at product companies.

4. Communication & HR Round Performance

For non-tech roles (consulting, banking, FMCG) this is the dominant factor. Even for tech roles, a candidate who can explain a system clearly in 5 minutes beats one who can't — even with identical CGPA and coding skill.

5. Certifications & Specialisations

AWS Solutions Architect, Google Cloud Professional, NVIDIA DLI, NPTEL toppers' certificates, Coursera specialisations from Andrew Ng / Stanford / DeepLearning.AI — these matter for filtering, especially for cloud and ML roles.

6. Leadership & Extracurricular

Less critical for tech roles, but matters for management consulting, banking analyst roles, and FMCG MT positions. Club presidencies, tech-fest organising committees, sports captaincy, model UN — all add narrative depth to the interview.

CGPA vs Percentage — Resolving the Placement Portal Confusion

Most placement portals ask for percentage in 10th, 12th and current graduation. But your university awards CGPA, not percentage. This is where most students get tripped up.

Quick rule: Always convert your CGPA to percentage using your specific university's official formula. Different universities use different formulas, and using the wrong one can either under-sell or over-sell your score.

The Common Formulas

Universities Formula CGPA 8.0 =
Anna University, SRM, LPU, VIT, Manipal, Amity, IIT MadrasCGPA × 1080.00%
Delhi University (DU), CBSE Class 10/12, JNUCGPA × 9.576.00%
VTU (Karnataka), AKTU (UP), DTU, Christ University(CGPA − 0.75) × 1072.50%
SPPU (Pune)(CGPA − 0.5) × 1075.00%
Mumbai University (Engg.)(7.1 × CGPA) + 1167.80%

The cleanest line to put on resumes and placement portals is something like: "CGPA 8.0 / 10 (equivalent to 80% per Anna University R2021 Clause 16: Percentage = CGPA × 10)." This pre-empts the recruiter's question and reassures HR that your conversion isn't fudged.

Don't fake the conversion

It's tempting to use ×10 when your university uses (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 because it gives a higher number. But many recruiters cross-check with attested university certificates during onboarding. Misrepresenting can result in offer rescission — or worse, termination after joining.

Campus Placement CGPA — FAQs 2026

The most common questions Indian engineering and management students ask about placement cutoffs.

What is the minimum CGPA for campus placements in India?

The most common minimum is 6.0 CGPA (60%), which clears the eligibility filter for most mass IT services like TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant and HCL. Premium recruiters typically want 7.0–7.5+ (70–75%+), and FAANG-tier companies generally want 8.0–8.5+ (80–85%+). Most companies also enforce a "60% throughout" rule covering 10th, 12th and graduation.

What does "60% throughout" mean for placements?

It means most companies require a minimum of 60% (or CGPA 6.0) in your 10th board exam, 12th board exam, and current graduation. A drop in any one of these can disqualify you from the placement process even if your current CGPA is strong. This catches a lot of students off guard, especially those who under-performed in 10th or 12th.

What is the CGPA cutoff for TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant?

The standard cutoff for TCS Ninja, Infosys SE, Wipro PE, Cognizant GenC and HCL Tech Bee is typically CGPA 6.0 (60%) with no active backlogs and 60% throughout. Premium tracks like TCS Digital (₹7 LPA), Infosys Power Programmer (₹9 LPA), and Wipro Elite (₹6.5 LPA) usually require CGPA 7.0+ (70%+) plus a stronger coding test.

What is the CGPA cutoff for Microsoft, Amazon, Google?

Cutoffs for top product companies in 2026 typically are: Microsoft 7.5+ CGPA (75%+), Amazon 7.0–7.5+ (70–75%+), Google 8.0+ (80%+), Meta 8.0+, Apple 8.0+, Adobe 7.5+. These are screening thresholds; the actual hiring is decided by technical interviews. Some companies don't strictly enforce CGPA if your competitive coding profile is strong.

What is the CGPA cutoff for PSU jobs through GATE?

PSUs (BHEL, NTPC, ONGC, GAIL, IOCL, BPCL, HPCL, PowerGrid, ISRO, DRDO, SAIL, CIL) typically require a minimum 60% or CGPA 6.0 in graduation, plus a qualifying GATE score. A few PSUs (like IOCL and PowerGrid) require 65% (CGPA 6.5+). The actual selection then depends on your GATE rank, interview performance and document verification.

Can I still get placed with a low CGPA in India?

Yes. While 6.0+ opens the most doors, students with CGPAs in the 5.5–6.0 range often still land jobs through off-campus opportunities, startups, or by showcasing strong projects, internships, certifications and competitive coding profiles (LeetCode 1800+, Codeforces Specialist+). For below 6.0, focus on building portfolio projects, applying via off-campus channels (LinkedIn, Naukri, Internshala, Cutshort), and considering a Master's degree as a CGPA-reset opportunity.

What is the "no backlogs" rule?

"No active backlogs" means you should have cleared all your subjects up to the latest semester at the time of placement registration. Some companies (mostly mass IT) extend this to "no backlog history" — meaning even cleared backlogs in earlier semesters can disqualify you. Always check the specific eligibility criteria; a backlog history can be a deal-breaker even if all backlogs are now cleared.

Does CGPA matter for off-campus placements too?

Less so — many off-campus opportunities, especially startups and product companies hiring through LinkedIn and Cutshort, focus more on your portfolio, GitHub, projects and interview performance. CGPA still appears on your resume, but it's less of a hard filter. This is why many low-CGPA students find better luck through off-campus channels.

How do I convert my CGPA to percentage for placement portals?

Use your university's official formula. The most common are: CGPA × 10 for Anna University, SRM, LPU, VIT, Manipal; CGPA × 9.5 for DU and CBSE; (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 for VTU, AKTU, Christ. For your specific university, use one of the dedicated converters in the Related Tools section below.

Is CGPA important for MBA admissions and consulting placements?

Yes. IIMs, ISB, FMS Delhi, MDI Gurgaon, SP Jain typically have a 60%+ academic cutoff across 10th, 12th and graduation. Top consulting recruiters from B-schools (McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Accenture Strategy) often want CGPA 7.5+ in your B-school and 60%+ throughout in earlier academics. CAT/GMAT scores matter more than the absolute CGPA at this stage, but you cannot have a glaring academic drop.

Calculate Your CGPA & Convert to Percentage

Use these free tools to compute your CGPA and convert it to the percentage your placement portals expect.

Simple CGPA Calculator

Add your courses with credits and grades, supports both 10-point and 4.0 scales. Get your CGPA and percentage in one click.

Calculate Now

Anna University CGPA to %

Convert Anna University CGPA using the official R2021 formula (CGPA × 10) for placement portals.

Convert Now

SRM CGPA to Percentage

Convert SRM Institute of Science and Technology CGPA using the official Clause R 8.7 formula (CGPA × 10).

Convert Now

LPU CGPA to Percentage

Convert Lovely Professional University CGPA to percentage using the official LPU formula (CGPA × 10).

Convert Now

Delhi University CGPA to %

Convert DU CGPA using the official CBCS formula (CGPA × 9.5) covering all UG, PG, SOL and NCWEB programmes.

Convert Now

How to Calculate GPA

Step-by-step guide to calculating GPA from scratch — covers both 4.0 and 10-point scales with worked examples.

Read the Guide

Know Your CGPA, Know Your Doors

Calculate your current CGPA, convert it to your university's official percentage, and start mapping which companies your number actually unlocks — before the placement season begins.

Calculate My CGPA Now