Everything you need to know about Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU)'s grading system in 2026 — how SGPA and CGPA are calculated, the difference between the 2018 and 2022 schemes, the official percentage formula, division classifications, and how to read your VTU marksheet correctly.
Convert your VTU CGPA to percentage using the correct formula for your admission scheme — supports both 2018 and 2022 CBCS schemes.
Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), established in 1998 and headquartered in Belagavi, Karnataka, is one of the largest technical universities in India. Named after Sir Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya — the legendary engineer and statesman — VTU governs more than 200 affiliated engineering colleges across Karnataka, including elite institutions like RVCE, BMSCE, MSRIT, PESIT, BIT, JSS, SJBIT and many more. The university is approved by AICTE and regulated by the University Grants Commission.
VTU operates under the Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) for B.E., B.Tech, B.Arch, M.Tech and PhD programs across more than 30 engineering disciplines including Computer Science, Information Science, Electronics & Communication, Mechanical, Civil, Electrical & Electronics, Aerospace, Biotechnology, Industrial Engineering and Architecture. Every program uses the same 10-point CGPA grading system explained throughout this guide.
Why this guide exists: VTU is unusual among Indian engineering universities in maintaining two active grading schemes simultaneously — the 2018 scheme (still affecting students completing arrears) and the newer 2022 scheme. Each uses a different formula to convert CGPA to percentage, which trips up countless students each year.
VTU uses a 10-point letter grade system for all engineering programs. Each course mark you receive is mapped to a letter grade with an associated grade point. The grade chart differs slightly between the two active schemes, with the 2022 scheme being the current standard for fresh admissions.
| Letter Grade | Grade Point | Marks Range | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| O | 10 | 90 – 100 | Outstanding |
| A+ | 9 | 80 – 89 | Excellent |
| A | 8 | 70 – 79 | Very Good |
| B+ | 7 | 60 – 69 | Good |
| B | 6 | 55 – 59 | Above Average |
| C | 5 | 50 – 54 | Average |
| P | 4 | 45 – 49 | Pass |
| F | 0 | Below 45 | Fail |
| Letter Grade | Grade Point | Marks Range | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| O | 10 | 90 – 100 | Outstanding |
| S | 9 | 80 – 89 | Excellent |
| A | 8 | 70 – 79 | Very Good |
| B | 7 | 60 – 69 | Good |
| C | 6 | 50 – 59 | Average |
| D | 5 | 45 – 49 | Pass |
| E | 4 | 40 – 44 | Minimum Pass |
| F | 0 | 0 – 39 | Fail |
Notice the difference: The 2018 scheme used the letter "S" for Excellent (80-89%) but the 2022 scheme replaced it with "A+". The 2022 scheme also raised the minimum pass threshold from 40% (E grade) to 45% (P grade) and removed the lowest passing grade tier.
VTU's CGPA calculation method is the standard credit-weighted average used by virtually every Indian engineering university operating under the UGC's CBCS framework. The process happens in two stages: SGPA per semester, then CGPA across all completed semesters.
For each course in a single semester:
To compute your CGPA after multiple semesters, take the credit-weighted average of all your semester SGPAs. The same value can also be computed directly from the course-level data — both methods give identical results when applied correctly.
Suppose a 4th-semester CSE student at an RVCE-affiliated college took the following courses under the 2022 scheme:
| Course | Credits | Grade | Grade Point | Credit × GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data Structures | 4 | O | 10 | 40 |
| Operating Systems | 3 | A+ | 9 | 27 |
| Mathematics IV | 4 | A | 8 | 32 |
| DBMS Lab | 1 | O | 10 | 10 |
| Microprocessors | 3 | B+ | 7 | 21 |
| Totals | 15 credits | 130 pts | ||
SGPA = 130 ÷ 15 = 8.6667 ≈ 8.67. Under the 2022 scheme, this SGPA converts to an equivalent percentage of 86.7% (CGPA × 10 rule) — First Class with Distinction.
This is the single most important detail VTU students need to get right. VTU uses two officially published formulas depending on the admission scheme you joined under. The official rule is documented on the VTU CGPA Standard Formula page.
(SGPA − 0.75) × 10SGPA × 10Critical: Don't use the wrong scheme's formula! A CGPA of 8.0 maps to 72.5% under the 2018 scheme but 80% under the 2022 scheme — a 7.5 percentage point difference. Check your USN, hall ticket or marks card header to confirm your scheme before computing percentage.
Confused about which scheme you fall under? Here are five ways to figure it out:
Once your final CGPA is computed, VTU officially classifies your B.E. degree into one of the following divisions based on the credit-weighted final CGPA:
| Final CGPA | 2018 Scheme % | 2022 Scheme % | Division / Class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.0+ | 82.5%+ | 90%+ | Outstanding |
| 7.75 – 8.99 | 70.0% – 82.4% | 77.5% – 89.9% | First Class with Distinction |
| 6.75 – 7.74 | 60.0% – 69.9% | 67.5% – 77.4% | First Class |
| 5.5 – 6.74 | 47.5% – 59.9% | 55% – 67.4% | Second Class |
| 4.5 – 5.49 | 37.5% – 47.4% | 45% – 54.9% | Pass Class (2022 only) |
| Below 4.5 | Below 37.5% | Below 45% | Fail / Backlog |
The First Class with Distinction threshold of CGPA 7.75 is the most important benchmark for placements, GATE-based PG admissions and foreign MS applications. Aim for at least this benchmark across your overall academic career.
VTU marksheets pack a lot of information into a small space. Here's what a typical 2026 VTU semester marks card looks like and how to interpret each section:
VTU admits lateral entry students directly into the 3rd semester based on a separate entrance exam (Diploma CET in Karnataka). These students skip the first year entirely. CGPA calculation rules differ slightly for them:
At VTU, a course in which you scored an F grade (below 45 marks under 2022 scheme, below 40 under 2018 scheme) is treated as a backlog. You must clear backlogs by appearing in subsequent supplementary or makeup exams before you can be awarded the degree.
If you believe your VTU mark is incorrect, you can apply for revaluation within 15-30 days of result declaration (deadline varies by semester). The fee for revaluation in 2026 is typically ₹400-600 per subject. If your marks change after revaluation, the new mark replaces the original. Revaluation cannot lower your marks — only raise or keep them the same.
If revaluation does not significantly change your marks, you can apply for challenge valuation, where your answer script is independently re-evaluated by a panel of examiners. This is the final escalation step under VTU policy.
VTU permits students to retake courses to improve grades, with limitations. Generally:
How does VTU's grading compare to other major Indian engineering universities in 2026?
| University | Formula | Distinction CGPA |
|---|---|---|
| VTU 2022 | CGPA × 10 | 7.75+ |
| VTU 2018 | (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 | 7.75+ |
| AKTU | (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 | 7.75+ |
| JNTUH / JNTUK | (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 | 7.5+ |
| JNTUA | (CGPA − 0.5) × 10 | 7.5+ |
| GTU | (CGPA − 0.5) × 10 | 7.5+ |
| Anna University | CGPA × 10 | 8.5+ |
| AMU | CGPA × 10 | 7.5+ |
| Mumbai University | 7.1 × CGPA + 11 | 9.5+ |
| BITS Pilani | CGPA × 10 | 8.0+ |
For other universities, explore our complete collection of India CGPA calculators.
Quick answers to the questions VTU students ask most often in 2026.
VTU uses two formulas depending on your admission scheme: For 2015, 2017 and 2018 schemes the formula is (CGPA − 0.75) × 10. For 2021 and 2022 schemes the formula is CGPA × 10. The official rule is documented on the VTU CGPA Standard Formula page. Always confirm your scheme before computing percentage.
VTU SGPA is computed as SGPA = Σ(Credits × Grade Points) ÷ Σ(Total Semester Credits). For each course in a semester, multiply its credits by the grade point earned, sum these products, then divide by total semester credit hours. The result is your credit-weighted semester average on the 10-point scale.
Your CGPA is printed on every official semester marks card from VTU after the 2nd or 3rd semester. You can also check it on the VTU results portal using your USN. The final consolidated CGPA is on your degree certificate issued after all 8 semesters are complete.
The 2018 scheme uses an older CBCS framework with letter grades O/S/A/B/C/D/E/F, formula (CGPA − 0.75) × 10, and minimum pass at 40 marks (E grade). The 2022 scheme replaced "S" with "A+", uses letter grades O/A+/A/B+/B/C/P/F, formula CGPA × 10 (direct multiplication), raised the minimum pass to 45 marks (P grade), and aligned VTU's grading with most other Indian universities.
Under the VTU 2022 scheme, students must earn a minimum P grade (45 marks, 4 grade points) in every course and complete all required credits. The minimum CGPA threshold for degree award is effectively determined by passing every course — a CGPA below 4.5 is essentially impossible without backlogs. Under the older 2018 scheme, minimum was E grade (40 marks, 4 grade points).
VTU awards First Class with Distinction for a final CGPA of 7.75 or higher across all 8 semesters of the B.E. or B.Tech program. Under the 2018 scheme this equals 70%+, and under the 2022 scheme this equals 77.5%+. This threshold matters significantly for top placements, GATE-based PG admissions, foreign MS applications and government PSU recruitment.
Lateral entry (diploma) students at VTU join directly in the 3rd semester. Their CGPA is computed only over semesters 3-8 (6 semesters total). The same SGPA / CGPA / percentage formulas apply. Diploma marks do not factor into the VTU CGPA. Lateral entry students remain eligible for First Class with Distinction (7.75+ CGPA) on the same basis as regular students.
Generally no. Once the final degree is awarded with a consolidated CGPA, it cannot be improved retroactively. However, you can apply for revaluation within the deadline (15-30 days after results) or challenge valuation if you suspect an error in marking. Some students take improvement exams while still enrolled to boost specific subject grades — this option closes once your degree is conferred.
You can apply for revaluation within 15-30 days of result declaration (deadline varies by exam cycle). The fee is typically ₹400-600 per subject in 2026. A different examiner re-evaluates your answer script. If your marks change, the new grade replaces the original. Revaluation cannot lower your marks. For final escalation, challenge valuation is available where a panel of examiners re-evaluates the script.
Official VTU notifications, regulations and the standard CGPA conversion formula are published on the main VTU website under "Academics" and "Examinations." The specific CGPA formula page is at vtu.ac.in/en/cgpa-standard-formula. Always cross-check with your college examination cell for batch-specific clarifications.
Explore other VTU-specific and broader Indian engineering university calculators for 2026.
Dedicated VTU CGPA to percentage calculator supporting both 2018 and 2022 scheme formulas.
Open CalculatorConvert AKTU/UPTU CGPA to percentage with the official Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University formula.
Open CalculatorComprehensive step-by-step GPA tutorial with interactive multi-course calculator on both scales.
Read GuideBrowse the complete 2026 collection — 30+ Indian university CGPA, GPA and percentage calculators.
Browse AllGot your VTU marksheet ready? Use our free, scheme-aware calculator to get your accurate percentage in seconds — works for both 2018 and 2022 schemes.
Open VTU Calculator